Home » Privacy Policy
Politique de confidentialité

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of the PoKupar website.

By using the PoKupar website ,  you trust us with your personal information. We do our best to ensure its security and at the same time provide you with the ability to manage your data.

Therefore, carefully study the text below in order to know and understand what kind of information and information we collect, why this is done and how you can influence this process. In particular, how you can delete, export or modify this data.

We offer reliable, verified, prompt and accurate information regarding the operation of the Aliexpress online store and all or some of the services provided by this store. We publish news, instructions and tips for users. We share our personal experience and information obtained from other sources.

  • Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to your website or other websites.
  • Google’s use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and/or other sites on the Internet.
  • Users may opt out of personalized advertising by visiting Ads Settings.

What data do we collect

When you open our website in your browser, we receive, and in some cases collect and store, the following information:

  • IP address;
  • information from cookies;
    information about the browser (or other program through which the site is accessed);
  • access time;
  • the address of the page on which the ad unit is located;
  • referrer (address of the previous page).

Collection and use of personal data

When a user uses the services of the Site, the user’s data is processed, namely: – data provided by the user both when filling out registration forms and in the process of using the services; – cookies; – ip -addresses; – parameters and settings of Internet browsers (User-agent).

We collect only those personal data (for example, your name and surname, login and password, e-mail address, contact phone number, date of birth, gender, etc.) that you knowingly and voluntarily provided as a subject of personal data for the purposes of using the services of the Site, which, in accordance with the requirements of the law, is the consent of the subject of personal data to the processing of his personal data in accordance with the purpose of their processing formulated in this Policy.

When visiting the Site, all logins are recorded. Other information about user traffic is not processed or stored.

Please note: we limit ourselves to collecting the minimum amount of information necessary solely to fulfill the request of the subject of personal data. In any case, when optional information is requested, the user will be notified of this at the time such information is collected.

We do not collect any information for the processing of which certain requirements are established by law, such as information about racial or ethnic origin, about political, religious or ideological beliefs, membership in political parties and trade unions, convictions to criminal punishment of committing a crime or conviction to criminal punishment, as well as data related to health, sexuality, biometric or genetic data (in accordance with Article 7 of the Law of Ukraine “On the Protection of Personal Data”).

We collect data about the statistics of visits to the Site. The information may contain information about connections, traffic, the user’s browser, as well as the date, time, duration of work on the Internet and being on the Site.

Personal data processing

The processing and storage of the provided personal data is carried out in data centers where the equipment is located that ensures the functioning of the services of the Site. The provided personal data is processed and may be stored in the Personal Data Base or in a separate table of the Site Database.

Purposes of using personal data

Your personal data is used to ensure the provision of Internet services of the Site, the exchange of information / news, relations in the field of advertising and communication in accordance with and pursuant to the laws of Ukraine, including but not exclusively: “On the protection of personal data”, “On ratification The Convention on the Protection of Persons in Connection with the Automated Processing of Personal Data and the Additional Protocol to the Convention on the Protection of Persons in Connection with the Automatic Processing of Personal Data with regard to supervisory authorities and cross-border data flows “,” On Information “,” On Advertising “,” On Telecommunications “, “On the protection of information in information and telecommunication systems”, “On state support for the media and social protection of journalists”, as well as in accordance with the Rules for the use of the Site and other acts.

Storage period for personal data

Personal data is stored for no longer than is necessary for the purpose of processing it.

After the subject of personal data ceases to be a user of the Site by deleting his account on the Site, his personal data is also automatically deleted.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a text file or files containing a small amount of information that are sent to a web browser and stored on the user’s device. Such devices include a computer, mobile phone or other device with which the user visits the Site.

Cookies can be permanent (they are called persistent cookies) and are stored on the computer until the user deletes them, or temporary (such cookies are called session cookies), that is, they are stored only until the browser is closed. In addition, cookies are divided into basic (they are installed directly by the visited Site) and third-party (installed by other sites).

Important:

  • when the user visits the Site again, the cookie data is updated;
  • in most cases, the default web browser allows automatic storage of cookies on the user’s device;
  • disabling cookies may lead to restriction of access to published materials and / or inadequate functioning of the services of the Site.

The Company cares about its users and tries to make the stay on the Site as comfortable as possible, and for this, the Company needs, using cookies, to analyze the behavior, preferences and interests of the user. Such analysis will help us improve the experience of interacting with the Site, determine the most convenient interface and navigation of the Service.

According to the International Chamber of Commerce classification, we use the following categories of cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies are necessary for the user to navigate the web page and when using certain services, for example, to access protected pages, register and authorize, search the Site. They also remember the previous actions of the user when going to the previous page in the same session.

Performance cookies – aggregate information about how the Site is used. This data is stored on the user’s device between web browser sessions. Examples of such data can be the following metrics: time spent on the Site, the most frequently visited pages, understanding which sections and services of the site were most interesting to the user, how effective a particular advertising and / or marketing campaign is, etc.

All information collected using performance cookies is intended for statistical and analytical purposes. Some cookie data may be provided to third parties that have permission from the web resource, and exclusively for the above purposes.

Functional cookies are used to save parameters or configurations that are stored on the user’s device between web browser sessions. Examples of such data can be the following metrics: username, profile photo, information on comments left, site language, location, information about whether the user has been provided with any information or selected benefits previously, as well as other Site settings.

These cookies also allow users to watch videos, participate in interactions (polls, polls) and interact with social networks.

To make the experience after visiting the resource more pleasant, these cookies remember the information provided by the user, increasing the efficiency of interaction with the Site.

Some cookie data may be provided to third parties that have permission from the web resource, and exclusively for the above purposes.

Targeting cookies are used to provide content that may interest the user. This data is stored on the user’s device between web browser sessions. Examples of such data can be the following metrics: tracking recommended text, graphic, audio and video materials in order to avoid repeated impressions, managing targeted advertising, evaluating the effectiveness of advertising campaigns, information about the user’s visit to other resources during transitions, as well as other Website settings.

The site may share this information with other parties, including media clients, advertisers, agencies and related business partners, in order for them to provide quality targeted advertising.

Third-party service and analytics cookies:

For prompt delivery, better display and detailed analysis of content on the Site, the Company uses services that are the property of other third-party companies, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Alphabet Inc., Gemius and others.

The companies cited as an example may use cookies on the user’s device while browsing the Site.

Please note that the Site cannot affect the operation of the cookies used by these services. All the necessary information about their use can be found by visiting the corresponding resource.

Google Analytics Terms of Service

http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html

Cookie management:

The major web browsers (listed below) are set to automatically accept cookies. To disable them, use the help function in your browser. Help can be called up through the menu or by pressing the F1 button.

Microsoft Edge — https://privacy.microsoft.com/ru-ru/privacystatement

Mozilla Firefox — https://www.mozilla.org/ru/privacy/websites/#cookies

Google Chrome — https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=ru

Opera — http://help.opera.com/Windows/11.50/ru/cookies.html

Safari for macOS — https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?locale=en_US

Important:

the configuration of cookie settings for mobile web browsers may differ;
it should be recalled that full-fledged work with the Site is available only when using cookies;
disabling cookies may lead to restriction of access to the content and to the defective functioning of the services of the Site.
To contact us about the use of cookies, send a message through the feedback form on the Site.

If the user does not enable the use of cookies or deliberately deletes all cookies from his web browser, then upon further visit to the Site, the user will be prompted to enable and use cookies again.

Information about users obtained using cookies is not sold or distributed in the public domain, and is also the property of the company that owns the resource.

Interaction of the Site with other resources

When the user uses the services, the pages of the Site may contain codes of other Internet resources and third parties, as a result of which such Internet resources and third parties receive your data. Consequently, these Internet resources can receive and process information that you have visited these pages, as well as other information transmitted by the user’s browser. Such Internet resources can be:

banner display systems (for example, DoubleClick for Publishers, Admixer, AdRiver, etc.)
social networking plugins (for example, Discus, Facebook, Twitter, Google+).
We need to use these services for the operational analysis of Site visits, internal and external assessment of Site traffic, viewing depth, user activity. We do not store or process data received from these services.

Accordingly, if the user for any reason does not want these services to access his personal data, the user can voluntarily log out of his account or profile, clear cookies (through his browser).

Juvenile safety

The site is not intended for minors, although it does not contain information that could harm them. We take safety issues very seriously, especially with regard to persons under the age of majority, in connection with which, for our part, we ask parents to explain to their children the safety issues on the Internet, their specific purpose and the need to use certain services Site.

Interaction with third parties regarding personal data

We do not transfer personal data to third parties, unless such transfer is required by law, at the request of the subject of personal data or in other cases set out in this Policy. We understand that personal information is valuable and inalienable content, including the personal moral rights of any individual, and therefore takes all possible measures to protect the personal information of users, voluntarily and knowingly transmitted by the latter.

The Site may contain links to other websites (for informational purposes only). If you click on a link to other websites, this Policy will not apply to such websites. In this connection, the Company recommends that you familiarize yourself with the privacy policy and personal data of each site before transferring personal data by which you can be identified.

Confidentiality of the activity of the subject of personal data on the Site

Information about the activity (traffic) on the Site of users who pass through the network, or the user’s e-mail are protected in accordance with the law. That is, we in no way or way do not violate the secrecy of the “activity” of the user when using the latter services of the Site.

Protection of personal information

We use generally accepted standards for technological and operational protection of information and personal data from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. However, despite our best efforts, we cannot guarantee absolute security against any threats that arise outside of our regulation.

We ensure that all relevant confidentiality obligations and technical and organizational security measures are applied to prevent unauthorized or illegal disclosure or processing of such information and data, their accidental loss, destruction or damage.

We provide access to information and personal data only to authorized employees who have agreed to maintain the confidentiality of such information and data in accordance with our requirements.

Dissemination of personal data without the consent of the subject of personal data or a person authorized by him is allowed in cases determined by law, and only (if necessary) in the interests of national security, economic welfare and human rights.